eduGAIN is governed by the Steering Group (SG) formed by delegates from all participant federations. The eduGAIN Constitution outlines the governance of the service. The names and contact details of SG members and their deputies are given in the list below.

AAF (Australia)
Terry Smith (delegate)
Russell Ianniello (deputy)
AAI@EduHr (Croatia)
Mijo Đerek (delegate)
Dubravko Penezic (deputy)
AAIEduMk (North Macedonia)
Boro Jakimovski (delegate)
Anastas Mishev (deputy)
ACOnet Identity Federation (Austria)
Name hidden (delegate)
Kurt Bauer (deputy)
AFIRE (Armenia)
Hrachya Astsatryan (delegate)
Andranik Hayrapetyan (deputy)
ARNaai (Algeria)
Ouafa Bentaleb (delegate)
Aouaouche El-Maouhab (deputy)
ArnesAAI Slovenska izobraževalno raziskovalna federacija (Slovenia)
Martin Božič (delegate)
Pavel Šipoš (deputy)
AzScienceNet Identity Federation (Azerbaijan)
Babak Nabiyev (delegate)
Rasim Aliguliyev (deputy)
Belnet Federation (Belgium)
Pascal Panneels (delegate)
Stefan Eestermans (deputy)
BIF (Bulgaria)
Mladen Georgiev (delegate)
Georgi Tsochev (deputy)
Canadian Access Federation (Canada)
Chris Phillips (delegate)
Jonathan Eagan (deputy)
CAFe (Brazil)
Jean Carlo Faustino (delegate)
Rui Ribeiro (deputy)
CAFMoz (Mozambique)
Lourino Chemane (delegate)
Lino Khalau (deputy)
CARSI (China)
Gao "Bella" Yan (delegate)
Ping Chen (deputy)
COFRe (Chile)
Alejandro Lara (delegate)
Albert Astudillo (deputy)
COLFIRE (Colombia)
Edgar Castillo (delegate)
Carlos Ramírez (deputy)
CSTCloudFederation (China)
Yihua Zheng (delegate)
Zhijian Xu (deputy)
CyNet Identity Federation (Cyprus)
Aristos Anastasiou (delegate)
Andreas Theodorou (deputy)
DFN-AAI (Germany)
Wolfgang Pempe (delegate)
Edugate (Ireland)
Glenn Wearen (delegate)
Janusz Ulanowski (deputy)
eduID.africa
Alex Mwotil (delegate)
Omo Oaiya (deputy)
eduID.cz (Czech Republic)
Jan Oppolzer (delegate)
eduId.hu (Hungary)
Peter Molnar (delegate)
Attila László (deputy)
János Mohácsi (deputy)
eduID Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
Stefan Winter (delegate)
Marc Stiefer (deputy)
eduID.ng (Nigeria)
Owen Iyoha (delegate)
Ahmed Isah Chafe (deputy)
eduIDM.ma (Morocco, Western Sahara)
Samia El Haddouti (delegate)
Redouane Merrouch (deputy)
FEBAS (Belarus)
Sergei Kozlov (delegate)
Andrei Novosad (deputy)
FEIDE (Norway)
Hildegunn Vada (delegate)
Lars Kviteng (deputy)
FENIX (Mexico)
Gabriel Cruz (delegate)
Fernando Aranda (deputy)
Fédération Éducation-Recherche (France)
Anass Chabli (delegate)
Hervé Bourgault (deputy)
FIDERN (Zambia)
Stein Mkandawire (delegate)
Nosiku Sikanyika (deputy)
FIEL (RedCLARA)
Marco Teixeira (delegate)
Carlos Gonzalez (deputy)
GakuNin (Japan)
Eisaku Sakane (delegate)
Takeshi Nishimura (deputy)
Grena Identity Federation (Georgia)
Tsotne Gozalishvili (delegate)
Temur Maisuradze (deputy)
Grid Identity Pool
Roberto Barbera (delegate)
Marco Fargetta (deputy)
GRNET (Greece)
Zenon Mousmoulas (delegate)
Halil Adem (deputy)
HAKA (Finland)
Tapio Hakala (delegate)
Jari Toropainen (deputy)
HKAF (Hong Kong)
Toby Chan (delegate)
Oscar Wong (deputy)
iAMRES (Serbia)
Andrijana Todosijević (delegate)
Bojan Jakovljević (deputy)
IDEM (Italy)
Davide Vaghetti (delegate)
Barbara Monticini (deputy)
InCommon (United States)
Nicole Roy (delegate)
Albert Wu (deputy)
INFED (India)
Devika P. Madalli (delegate)
Raja Visvanathan (deputy)
IRFED (Iran)
Saeed Khademi (delegate)
Abbas Nowzari (deputy)
IUCC Identity Federation (Israel)
Miroslav Goldgamer (delegate)
Hank Nussbacher (deputy)
KAFE (Korea)
Jinyong Jo (delegate)
JongUk Kong (deputy)
KRENA Identity Federation (Kyrgyzstan)
Kadyrkul Karabukaev (delegate)
Zarlyk Jumabek uulu (deputy)
LAIFE (Latvia)
Ivars Miezis (delegate)
Janis Grevins (deputy)
LEAF (Moldova)
Valentin Pocotilenco (delegate)
Peter Bogatencov (deputy)
LITNET FEDI (Lithuania)
Aurelija Gefenienė (delegate)
Kęstutis Paulikas (deputy)
LIAF (Sri Lanka)
Senevi Herath (delegate)
Deepthi Gunesekara (deputy)
MATE (Argentina)
Angel Martinez (delegate)
Juan José Nicolás (deputy)
MINGA (Ecuador)
Claudio Chacon A. (delegate)
Carlos Guzman (deputy)
Oman KID (Oman)
Yaqoob Al Raisi (delegate)
Khamis Juma Salim Al Raisi (deputy)
OMREN (Oman)
Aisha Al Fudhaili (delegate)
Raiya Al Rashdi (deputy)
PEANO (Ukraine)
Mikhail Dombrougov (delegate)
Yevheniy Preobrazhenskyi-Meleshko (deputy)
PIONIER.Id (Poland)
Tomasz Wolniewicz (delegate)
Maja Górecka-Wolniewicz (deputy)
Zbigniew Ołtuszyk (deputy)
PKIFED (Pakistan)
Abdullah Fayyaz Chatta (delegate)
Waqas Ahmed Khan (deputy)
Kenyan Identity Federation - RAFIKI (Kenya)
John Saruni (delegate)
Emanuel Wanyonyi (deputy)
RASH (Albania)
Andi Malaj (delegate)
Arjan Xhelaj (deputy)
RCTSaai (Portugal)
Ana Tavares Pinto (delegate)
Esmeralda Pires (deputy)
RiċerkaNET Identity Federation (Malta)
Dave Mifsud (delegate)
Daniel Muscat (deputy)
RIF (Uganda)
Hellen Nakawungu (delegate)
Derrick Ssemanda (deputy)
RoEduNetID (Romania)
Valeriu Vraciu (delegate)
Mihai Carabas (deputy)
Maeen Identity Federation (Saudi Arabia)
Mohamad M. Al-Ghamdi (delegate)
Naser Almesad (deputy)
safeID (Slovakia)
Martin Stanislav (delegate)
Peter Kopáč (deputy)
SAFIRE (South Africa)
Guy Halse (delegate)
Donald Coetzee (deputy)
Singapore Access Federation - SGAF (Singapore)
Simon Peter Green (delegate)
Shen Yuguo (deputy)
SomaliREN Identity Federation (Somalia)
Mohamed Ali Ahmed (delegate)
Omar Adan (deputy)
SIFULAN Malaysian Access Federation (Malaysia)
Suhaimi Napis (delegate)
Muhammad Farhan Sjaugi (deputy)
SIR (Spain)
José Manuel Macías (delegate)
Adolfo Garcia (deputy)
SURFconext (Netherlands)
Arnout Terpstra (delegate)
Thijs Kinkhorst (deputy)
SWAMID (Sweden)
Pål Axelsson (delegate)
Björn Mattsson (deputy)
SWITCHaai (Switzerland)
Lukas Hämmerle (delegate)
Thomas Lenggenhager (deputy)
TAAT (Estonia)
Kenneth Muuli (delegate)
Erko Sakkos (deputy)
ThaiIDF (Thailand)
Pensri Arunwatanamongkol (delegate)
Nattanakit Panitsatapon (deputy)
TIGERfed (Bangladesh)
Mohammad Tawrit (delegate)
Md. Ariful Islam (deputy)
Tuakiri New Zealand Access Federation (New Zealand)
Vladimir Mencl (delegate)
David Brownlie (deputy)
UK federation (United Kingdom)
Alex Stuart (delegate)
Phil Smart (deputy)
WAYF (Denmark, Iceland, Greenland)
Mads Freek Petersen (delegate)
Mikkel Hald (deputy)
YETKİM (Turkey)
Nese Kaptan Koc (delegate)
Uğur Yilmaz (deputy)